The critically endangeredCherry-throated Tanager, which numbers as few as 30 individuals, has gained a much-needed refuge in Brazil’s threatened Atlantic Forest. The 4,171-acre (1,688-hectare) private natural heritage reserve, not yet named, protects essential habitat and provides a lifeline for the species.
The Cherry-throated Tanager went unseen for more than 50 years and was believed to be extinct in the wild until 1998, when it was sighted again in privately held, well-preserved forest patches in the Caetés region of Espírito Santo. Protecting every possible acre is important in Brazil’s Atlantic Forest, where only about 10 percent of original habitatremains.
Our mission:Greenpeaceis the leading independent campaigning organization that uses peaceful protest and creative communication to expose global environmental problems and promote solutions that are essential to a green and peaceful future.
“We ‘bear witness’ to environmental destruction in a peaceful, non-violent manner. We use non-violent confrontation to raise the level and quality of public debate. In exposing threats to the environment and finding solutions we have no permanent allies or adversaries. We ensure our financial independence from political or commercial interests.” Annie Leonard, Greenpeace USA Executive Director
SCIENTIFIC NAME:Setophaga citrina POPULATION: 5.2 million TREND: Increasing HABITAT: Breeds in the understory of mature hardwood forests and wooded swamps; winters in lowland areas of the Caribbean, Mexico, and Central America.
The Hooded Warbler is territorial on its wintering grounds in the Caribbean, Mexico, and Central America, fiercely defending a defined feeding area against others of its species. Males and females use different habitats during the winter; males use mature forests and females frequent shrubby and flooded areas.
LikeAmerican Redstarts, Hooded Warblers constantly flick their tails open and closed as they work their way through the forest, flashing their white outer tail feathers. This “flashy” habit may startle insects out of hiding, making them easy prey for the bird. Hooded Warblers tend to feed low in the understory, gleaning insects off the ground or darting after them flycatcher-style.
The Hooded Warbler’s cheerful, ringing song, “tawee-tawee-tawee-tee-o,” often gives the bird’s presence away before it can be seen, especially since spotting the bird in its thick, dimly lit habitat is sometimes difficult.
More and more people within and outside of thetuna industryare finally realizing that their business depends on sustaining fish populations. To truly transform an industry riddled with ocean destruction and labor abuse,Thai Unionand its global brands likeChicken of the Seamust stand up and fight for real reform in the industry.
They must stop using poorly regulated and destructivefishing methods that needlessly killvulnerable marine wildlife. No one wants to buy tuna with a side of sea turtle or shark.