SCIENTIFIC NAME:Regulus satrapa POPULATION: 130 million TREND: Decreasing HABITAT: Breeds in boreal forest, winters in variety of forest habitats.
The tiny Golden-crowned Kinglet is one of the world’s smallest perching birds. At only five grams (about the weight of two pennies), it’s not much larger than a Ruby-throated Hummingbird. Its genus name, Regulus, means “little king,” and refers to the bright yellow and orange feathers that crown this bird’s black-and-white-striped head.
A Golden-crowned Kinglet needs to eat constantly to fuel a high body temperature and metabolic rate, both of which help combat the cold. If a kinglet goes without food for only a few hours during the day, it will starve and freeze to death.
SCIENTIFIC NAME:Asio flammeus POPULATION: 600,000 (North America); 3 million (worldwide). TREND: Difficult to assess; locally common in some areas, endangered in others. HABITAT: Open spaces: grasslands, agricultural fields, marshes, tundra.
The Short-eared Owl’s Latin name, flammeus, means “fiery” and refers to its boldly streaked plumage, which provides excellent camouflage in the open grasslands this bird favors. It is widely distributed around the world, with ten recognized subspecies. One of these, the Pueo, is Hawai’i’s only native owl.
Flying over open terrain and often active during the early morning and evening, the Short-eared Owl can take on a markedly ghost-like appearance. Usually silent, the bird flies close to the ground with deep, slow wing beats that give it a buoyant quality.
We must ban all gill netting and trawling from Māui habitat out to 100 metres immediately, but why aren’t the same protections being offered for Hector’s dolphins? We know they are dying by the dozen in fishing nets but there is no equivalent proposal to stop those methods in Hector’s habitat.
Male Canyon Wrens songs are composed of clear, descending notes – almost sounding as if the bird is tumbling headfirst into a chasm. Chances are good that a Canyon Wren that’s singing persistently and acting territorial is a male. The female sings much less frequently, usually in response to a male’s song; her song is buzzy and ascending.
Many think this species’ tumbling, echoing notes formone of the West’s most beautiful bird songs. Both males and females sing, although their tunes sound a bit different.
SCIENTIFIC NAME:Ognorhynchus icterotis POPULATION: ~ 4,251 Individuals IUCN STATUS: Endangered TREND: Increasing HABITAT: Humid montane and elfin forest and adjacent partially cleared terrain; favors areas with wax palms.
The colorful, elusive Yellow-eared Parrot was considered by many to be a lost speciesuntil April 1999, when a group of researchers sponsored by ABC and Fundación Loro Parque discovered a group of 81 in the misty heights of the Colombian Andes.
Since this rediscovery, Yellow-eared Parrot numbers have rebounded due to intensive conservation, but like theFuertes’s Parrotand Santa Marta Parakeet, this bird remains one of the most threatened parrot species in Colombia.
SCIENTIFIC NAME:Antilophia bokermanni POPULATION: About 800 adults IUCN STATUS: Critically Endangered TREND: Decreasing HABITAT: Lower and middle levels of tall, humid forest, with an abundance of vines.
The Araripe Manakin’s Critically Endangered status, which has led to its listing as anAlliance for Zero Extinction(AZE) species, has also focused attention on the importance of conserving its unique habitat. This habitat determines not only this bird’s continued survival but also the quality of life for thousands of people living in this largely impoverished region of northeastern Brazil.
In 2003, the first information about the Araripe Manakin’s biology and threats to its survival were presented in a management plan aimed at local stakeholders. Just this year, the bird became the first species in Brazil to receive a National Conservation Action Plan. It is now a widely recognized symbol for biodiversity, natural resources conservation, and the importance of environmental sustainability.