SCIENTIFIC NAME:Piranga olivacea POPULATION: 2.7 million TREND: Stable HABITAT: Breeds in deciduous and mixed deciduous-evergreen forests; winters in forests and forest edges
In spring plumage, the male Scarlet Tanager’s beauty comes close to rivaling showy tropical birds like theGreen-headed TanagerandGilt-edged Tanager.Unlike these South American residents, the Scarlet Tanager is a migratory bird that travels long distances between breeding and wintering grounds.
where 20+ years of bold action, focus on results, and partnership are bringing back the birds across the Western Hemisphere.Our mission is clear:to conserve native birds and their habitats across the Americas. In doing so, we benefit not onlyAmerican birdsbut all other species as well.
SCIENTIFIC NAME:Setophaga castanea POPULATION: 9.2 million TREND: Declining HABITAT: Breeds in northern coniferous or mixed forests (mostly Canada); winters in lowland forests
Bay-breasted Warbler’s overall population has dropped about 74 percent since 1966, likely due in part to use ofpesticidesto control the budworm.
SCIENTIFIC NAME:Charadrius montanus POPULATION: Fewer than 20,000 TREND: Declining HABITAT: Breeds on short-grass prairie; winters on plains, fields, and deserts
The name “Mountain” Plover is misleading, since this is a species of shortgrass prairies. It’s also nicknamed “Prairie Ghost” for its habit of freezing in place when threatened, blending perfectly into its grassy surroundings. Unlike other plovers such as the SnowyorWilson’s,Mountain Plovers are not typically associated with water.
The North American Breeding Bird Survey shows declines of over 80 percent in Mountain Plover populations over the past few decades, and this species is included on the 2014 State of the Birds Watch List. This steep decline is mainly due tohabitat loss.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Vermivora cyanoptera POPULATION: 710,000 TREND: Declining HABITAT: Breeds in open scrubland across eastern North America; winters in forests and scrub.
The eye-catching Blue-winged Warbler resembles the Prothonotary Warbler, but differs in habitat preference. Its genus name, Vermivora, means “worm-eating,” a somewhat inaccurate description of the bird’s insect-based diet. This genus also includes the closely-related Golden-winged Warbler.
The Blue-winged Warbler’s range in North America expanded with the arrival of European settlers, as land clearing and farming created more of the scrubby habitat this species prefers.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Anthus spraqueii POPULATION: 1.2 million TREND: Decreasing HABITAT: Breeds and winters in large areas of native short- and mixed-grass prairie
Sprague’s Pipit, also known as the Missouri Skylark, is often an inconspicuous and solitary species. But on its breeding grounds, the male bird becomes a star, staging vocal flight displays that can last from 30 minutes to three hours at a time. This aerial breeding display is thought to be the longest of any bird species.
LikeBaird’s Sparrow, Sprague’s Pipit is very sensitive to human disturbance, disappearing rapidly when people alter its habitat. It has experienced a 79 percent drop in population since 1966, when the Breeding Bird Survey first began to monitor bird population trends.